Monday, February 4, 2013

Sassy & Punk (or SassynPunk ) Shop HONEST and UNSPONSORED review and update

This is not a review about their products because, well, I didn't receive anything. I wanted to write this review because there are a serious lack of HONEST and UN-SPONSORED reviews for this shop. I first heard about Sassy & Punk on a blog I was reading-a sponsored review of course (meaning Sassy & Punk sent free items to the blogger to promote themselves which there's nothing wrong with but the review is bias and guaranteed to be positive).
I started browsing the page and they had a few cute things, nothing particularly special that I couldn't make myself or find on Etsy. I had a question about the shipping charges so I emailed them and received a friendly reply from the owner, Leyla, in less than an hour. I placed my order a few minutes later for a t-shirt that was supposed to be a gift, a charm, and a ring. My total was just under $40 including a $7 shipping charge.
After I placed my order I received an email with no estimated delivery date, nothing saying my order would be delayed at all. I waited patiently for five days. After hearing nothing at all, I sent Leyla a friendly and polite email asking when the order would be shipped. 24 hours later she replied to me informing me that my order would be shipped the next morning. I waited 2 days after my order supposedly shipped then asked if I was to receive a tracking number. 3 days later I still had not been replied to and sent another message. This is exactly what I sent to them:
"> I have to say, I'm quite disappointed in your shop. I was very excited when
> I found your page and you responded to me in less than an hour when I needed
> help.
> After purchase I received an email with no shipping estimate or any
> notification that my order would be delayed. After 5 days on the 28th I sent
> an email asking about my order and after 24 hours I was told it would ship
> on the morning of the 30th. I asked for a tracking number 24 hours ago on
> the 31st and have not gotten any reply. With the shipping charge I paid for
> a t-shirt, a ring, and a charm, I'm assuming that includes tracking. I've
> looked all over your page for shipping times or to check if the items I
> ordered maybe just take more time-I can't find any information.
> I feel that I've been extremely patient so please tell me if I'm being
> unreasonable. I run an online store and the first thing I tell my customers
> is when I will have their order completed and shipped.
> If my order has not yet shipped, please send a full refund within 24 hours."

2 days later this is what the psychotic owner sent back to me:

>haha YES i think you are unreasonable...not only that you are THE most impatient customer i have ever dealt with you're also extremely exhausting to deal with. I just got back into town and had to leave unexpectedly because there was a death in my family. How smart do you feel  knowing you've been harassing me while im dealing with a death? Now that im back....i will more than happily refund your money. Please do not respond to this are driving me and my assistant insane with your lack of patients and irritating behavior. Take this as a lesson for your own business that you supposedly own....your assumptions and impulsive behavior will get you nowhere in life. Not only are we happy to refund your money but we would also like for you to never visit our sites again. Our peace of mind is worth more than your money....i have never let money rule my life and i hope you have learned a lesson from this.


Leyla V.
owner & designer
sassyNpunk Boutique

Ummmm....somebody needs to make an appointment with their therapist, like ASAP. This person has NO BUSINESS having a website and handling money and customers.
Apparently sending TWO emails is harassment according to Leyla. And her "assistant" couldn't send me a message? If someone was annoying me (which I was not doing in any way) I would REPLY to their email asap to get them to stop. She sounds like a teenager.
This is what I replied with, right before blocking her email address:

1.    I’m not psychic. If you would have taken 2 minutes to LET ME KNOW WHAT WAS GOING ON, I would have been perfectly fine with waiting. When I send someone money and they don’t reply or give me any type of acknowledgement, we have a problem. You were super quick to reply when you were about to get a sale. After you get the money though-who cares right?
2.    I was extremely patient and friendly after waiting 6 days for my order, which happened to be a gift for my sister’s birthday..Yesterday. It was after not getting any reply and being LIED to about my order shipping did I start to get annoyed. If you get annoyed with a customer after TWO emails, the problem is you.
3.    You are running a business. It is your responsibility to act like an adult and notify your customers about delays to orders. Lying about orders being shipped is not OK. If this is too difficult for you, you’re in the wrong business.
4.    I don’t plan on visiting your shop again. I have never in my life dealt with such an irrational, immature, childish person. Just because you’re on your own website, and have no way of getting customer feedback, does not give you the right to treat your customers like shit. I expect a refund immediately or I will file a dispute with paypal. If I had any idea I’d be waiting this long for a t-shirt and a crappy charm and ring, I would have made them myself.
5.    Go to hell.

I received a refund shortly after. Now, I run a pretty busy online shop. I still make time to answer all emails promptly in a friendly way. Even the most obnoxious customers (which I don't feel I was being in any way) receive a polite response. Because that's how mature adults run a business.
I have no plans to ever visit Sassy and Punk again. They're overpriced and not very original. I am pretty glad I ended up getting a refund though; I can make the charm and ring myself (and not just saying that, I'm quite crafty with polymer clay ;)
After reading this, what do YOU think? Was I being totally and ridiculously unreasonable or was Sassy & Punk (Trashy & Junk)?

In other news, I'm so so SO grateful for all the business I've been getting lately. I honestly never thought my nail art was that good, but people seem to love it.  I don't have much free time between my shop and school, but it's ok. They say if you do what you love, you'll never work a day in your life-SO TRUE.
I also just hit 300 fans on my facebook page (which isn't a lot, but it's a big deal to me!!) AND 220 sales on Etsy (pretty amazing for 3 months being open!)
I feel so blessed and lucky right now. I think this is the happiest I've been in my life in a long time. I actually paid my bills early this month :D I'm also planning another nail giveaway on my facebook page so come like my page if you like nails!

I also cut my hair off and bleached it platinum- it was supposed to be pastel pink and green but it's a bit brighter than what I wanted. But it will fade my hairdresser tells me :)
Going to add some purple tomorrow also \(^-^)/

Sunday, December 9, 2012

Updates and new junk food/sweets/dessert/Rilakkuma decoden iphone 4s phone case :D

Hello!!! It's been so long since I've updated  :) I've been very successful with my Etsy shop so far and I'm very grateful for all the sales! It's been keeping me extremely busy though, and with school I never have any free time anymore. But it's ok because I LOVE making nails! The feedback from my customers has been fantastic and I'm soooo happy that people seem to like my designs so much. When I started this, I never dreamed I would actually sell anything lol. I have to admit though, it is pretty cool having people tell you how awesome you are every day. LMAO
I love Etsy. I've also been doing some shopping there. I made a new phone case also, isn't it PRESH??? If you would like to know where I got any pieces just comment and I'll get back to you :) You can click on any pic to enlarge it. Well first, this is everything I WANTED to put on it:
I wish I could have fit it all :( I need to make a laptop case!

Not that you can see it, but the bottom is covered in pink and purple (Striped) whipped
cream clay and I basically just stuck everything in on top while it was wet.
It took a few days for it to dry completely because of all the stuff I put on it.
After it was dry there were a few loose pieces which I added E6000 under
so they don't come off!

You're not able to add phone charms to the iPhones so I created this charm thing and attached it to the star charm on the phone and reinforced it with some E6000 glue since it is quite heavy.
(Rilakkuma is actually a pen! With pink ink:))

This is the front part of the case. It's NOT completed yet. I've
ordered a bunch of Swarovski crystals that are taking forever to get here
so when they arrive the front will be EXTRA sparkly!. And yes, that is an
ice cream scoop on my home button. And a silhouette of a kitty loaf. and a bone on the top left,
and a NSFW on top right (Not Safe For Work) ;)

It's super heavy but I really don't care because everytime I look at it, I'm instantly in a good mood. I upgraded finally to the iphone 4s (which i'm really liking so far) so I had to make a new phone case. A big step up from the last one!

Friday, September 28, 2012

Easy Peasy Mini/Small/Tiny 3 petal polymer clay fimo rose tutorial/how to

I recently bought a bunch of blocks of polymer clay (fimo and sculpey) so I could start making my own nail art decorations. Specifically roses...and whatever else I can learn to do. I was very surprised to see a lack of online tutorials about nail-size roses. All I could find were the larger roses and stuff about fimo canes (which I don't really use). So I tried making those 7 petal roses but smaller, and I was having a lot of trouble and they looked like crap. I realized I didn't need to try to squeeze so many petals onto such a small rose. So after practicing I came up with an easy method to make small roses. *Disclaimer* I'm sure there's other ways of doing this, and I'm not saying this is the correct way, but it works for me. After the first couple I was flying and had about 30 roses in 10 minutes. So if you're having trouble with roses like I was, I hope this helps!

 First, start out with a small ball of clay, about the size you want your rose to be. Mine is about the size of 2 peas put together.

Next you want to roll your clay into a snake. Mine was 3 inches :)

Cut your snake into 4 pieces, but make one piece smaller than the others, about half the size maybe. The small piece will be the center of your rose.

 Flatten the small piece, not too thin so it rips though.

Next, roll the flattened piece into a spiral like this

Then you want to take the other 3 pieces you cut and flatten them at the top  so the look like the shapes above-almost like an ice cream cone. These will be your petals.They don't have to be perfect. The bottom "cone" part will be removed at the end anyway. 

Wrap your first petal around the center rosebud, the spiral part you made.
Next, wrap the second petal, slightly overlapping the first. Do the same thing with the third petal:

If you want, you can lightly pinch the outer petals with your fingers and fan them out a bit to make the rose a little more realistic looking.
The bottom of your rose should look something like this ^^

Cut it off, and try to keep the bottom as flat as you can so it rests on your nails better.

Voila! Your rose should look something like these ^ Not perfect, but they're cute.  If yours look like crap, keep trying! Practice makes perfect, I promise!
I used my roses on my fairy kei/lolita/gyaru/kawaii/Japanese/hime/princess 3d nail art: Or whatever you wanna call it :) lol!
Pretty, yeah?

Tuesday, September 4, 2012

3D nails fo' sale

Wow it's been a while since I posted anything. It's so hard to find time for this stuff right now. Not sure anyone reads it anyway LOL.
So to make some extra money I decided to start selling my nail designs on Etsy. I'm reallyyy happy with the deigns I've been coming up with, my nail art has really improved a lot! I've already sold 3 sets of nails and lots more people have my nails on their "favorites" lists! Check it out!

Friday, August 31, 2012

Wow it's been a while since I posted anything. It's so hard to find time for this stuff right now. Not sure anyone reads it anyway LOL.
So to make some extra money I decided to start selling my nail designs on ebay. I'm reallyyy happy with the deigns I've been coming up with, my nail art has really improved a lot! I've already sold 3 sets of nails and lots more people have my nails on their "watch" lists! Check it out HERE I was just seeing so many nails on ebay that were just so overpriced and not that cute. There are some cute nails, but you have to order them from Japan/Korea. So I think I have an advantage, because I have nothing up over $15 and mine are super cute (I'm not conceited, they are!!) Here are some samples of what I have up:

This is actually the most popular set I have up.

"Corset"nails :)

This is the very firse set of 20 I sold! :))))

 Anyway, I'm really hoping they do well. I know these styles aren't for everyone, but that's what ebay's for, right?

Monday, July 30, 2012

Criss-cross Gradient Overlay Nails

I actually didn't really care for these nails when I first did them. But they are starting to grow on me :)
It was an experimental design. I created a mini-tutorial below; they were actually super easy to do, but took a little time to wait for the polishes to dry.
1. I started out by doing a gradient design with a sponge. You can use any 2 contrasting colors you want, I chose a light peachy pink and a bright hot pink because I like the way they looked with the black. To do a gradient design, first I painted my nails with the lighter color pink. Then I took a makeup sponge with a flat side and painted some of the hot pink mixed with a bit of the light pink onto it. I started tapping the nail about halfway down. When that was nearly dry I took the sponge again with only the hot pink polish and tapped it on the last 1/4th of the nail (the very tip).

2. When they were completely dry I took some striping tape and made 3 criss-cross, or X's down the center of the nail.

3. Next I used a black polish with silver sparkles and painted the entire nail, right over the tape.

4. After it was completely dry, I carefully removed the striping tape. Voila!

5. (Optional) Last I added a dark rhinestone to the center of the middle X. In the center of the top and bottom X's I added a silver microbead(on the ring finger I just used 3 rhinestones). They didn't show up too well in the photos though. Finally I stuck a light purple bow on the thumb because somehow my polish ended up purple-ish looking, no idea how that happened lol... Finished with a top coat of Seche Vite. :)

I wanted to add a bow to the ring finger, but then I started having flashbacks of when my nails were getting stuck on everything & tangled in my hair when I ingeniously glued bows and flowers all over them the last time. <sigh>
Anyways...thanks for reading :)

Saturday, July 21, 2012

MYO Makeup Pigments from Ebay - Soul Set

I have been wanting to try some pigment eyeshadow for a while now. My budget does not allow me any high-end makeup to play around with right now(only the basics! ;) so I thought I'd give one of these online indie brands a shot! I looked at a few and their order times were so long, some were almost a month! And others were way too expensive for 1 color. So I turned to ebay (what did you expect from me?). I was looking for a small set of pigments at a reasonable price. I ordered a couple from China, I think 12 pigments for like $2 lol, but those haven't arrived yet. I found these:
 The brand is called MYO and I purchased them HERE.
They arrived quickly, another pleasant surprise. The containers are small, but not tiny. The makeup is pigmented enough to where these will last a regular person a very long time! You do NOT need that much of these! Applied over a good primer (I prefer UD Primer Potion) these will last all day. Two of the colors are matte, the bright blue and the black. The other 8 are shimmery, some more than others.

One of my favorites (not the yellow:)

I did not use any primer under the swatches

 If you're a fan of the Urban Decay Sustainable Palette (the bamboo one) you may recognize some of these. 4 of the colors are pretty close, less glittery dupes of YDK, Half-Baked, Kiddie Pool and Flipside. Which is fine with me because I loved the shit out of that palette and hit pan on every color, they're pretty much gone. So I was very pleasantly surprised by this palette! This is called the "Soul" set btw, there are a few more, including a super bright set! I chose this because I wanted a shimmery lilac/violet and a shimmery taupe/brown color. And I wasn't disappointed. I recommend this for anyone on a budget, a great buy.